Study In CANADA

  Why Study in Canada?

Students choose Canada because a strong education and a positiveCanada 7 international experience is the foundation for their exciting and successful futures. The quality, affordability and renowned research opportunities are key factors in this decision. University campuses across Canada offer m
ulticultural environments, beautiful spaces and friendly people.

As a leader in business, political diplomacy, technology, arts and culture — Canada’s education system is at the core of its success and its graduates are players on the world stage.

Moreover, Canadian tuition fees are some of the lowest in English-speaking countries. Each year hundreds of thousands of international students attend Canadian colleges and universities.

Various reasons to study in Canada are:

  • Canadian universities are known for being consistently high quality and for offering internationally accepted degrees and credentials; some are ranked in the top 100 by reputable sources as The Times Higher Education Supplement and Shanghai Jiao Tong University’s Academic Ranking of World Universities.
  • Various specialization programs under diploma, degree, post graduate diploma are offered at around 200 institutions nationwide and, tuition is generally much lower than in other leading study abroad countries. Students can pursue their studies at one of Canada’s top universities for roughly half of what it would cost to attend an equally reputable program at a private US university.
  • International students can expect to be assisted in their university studies by such resources and services as orientation sessions, support programs, academic advising, prayer rooms, safewalk programs, student clubs, and assistance with medical concerns or housing issues.
  • International students can often work while they study and take advantage of many cooperative education and internship opportunities. There are also immigration programs that international students may qualify after graduation.

 

About Canada

Canada8Canada is the world’s second-largest country (9,976,140 km2), surpassed only by the Russian Federation. The country is encased by the world’s longest coastline. Distances in Canada can be vast. Consider the Trans-Canada Highway, which at 7,821 km long is longer than the distance from London to Bombay. More than 50 percent of Canada’s land is blanketed with rich forest ranges, accounting for 10 percent of the world’s remaining forests and 20 percent of the world’s remaining wilderness areas.

Canada’s population is over 30 million with the vast majority (77%) living in cities and towns. The largest cities in Canada are: Toronto (4.44 million), Montréal (3.33 million), Vancouver (1.89 million), Ottawa-Hull, the National Capital Region (1.03 million).

Region Province/Territory Capital
Atlantic Region Newfoundland and Labrador St. John’s
Prince Edward Island Charlottetown
Nova Scotia Halifax
New Brunswick Fredericton
Central Canada Quebec Québec
Ontario Toronto
Prairie Provinces Manitoba Winnipeg
Saskatchewan Regina
Alberta Edmonton
West Coast British Columbia Victoria
North Nunavut Iqaluit
Northwest Territories Yellowknife
Yukon Territory Whitehorse

Student Frequently Asked Questions

What are the minimum tuition fees I need to pay before applying for a Careers?
The minimum students need to pay the university or college is the 1st semester’s tuition fees before applying for the Careers.

What is GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate)?
It is basically a Proof of funds. You are basically giving them an evidence of purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution (Scotia Bank), in the amount of $10,280 CAD that you need to cover your living expenses for the first year in Canada.

Is an education loan mandatory to apply for a Canada student Careers under SPP program?
No, an education loan is not mandatory to consider an application under SPP. You can apply under SPP by having an account in Scotia Bank with 10,200 GIC and having paid fees of at least one semester. Yet if you still want to apply under the general category, you can use your education loan to prove existence of funds.

If I go to Canada on a Student Careers then how do I apply for a Permanent Residency Careers?
Once the student gets the study Careers, after completing 2 years course, an applicant may be eligible for up to 3 years of open work permit. After completing 1 year of open work permit and field job, Students can apply for permanent residency in Canada through various Immigration programs like Canadian Experience Class, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, British Columbia, Nova Scotia, Quebec or Express Entry without leaving the country. For more information on PR, please visit the Canadian Government website at www.cic.gc.ca

Please note that the PR policy changes every year as per requirements of Province and federal Government, so we can only provide current information once you get in touch with us.

Is there an interview System in Canada to get Careers like USA?
Once the immigration officer has reviewed your application, he/she decides if an interview is required. If yes, then the Careers officer will provide details of the time and place of interview. Nowadays, The Canadian High Commission does not conduct personal Interviews for Canada Student Careers.

Can I work while studying in Canada?
International students can work part-time in Canada during their studies (maximum 20 hours per week) on campus as well as off campus and after they graduate. They can apply for post graduate work permit in Canada.

What are the application deadlines to apply for a Careers?
We strongly recommend that you submit your application at least three months ahead of your proposed date of travel. Applications that are received after 01 April for May entry, after 01 August for September entry and after 01 December for January entry will not normally be processed in time for the start of classes and will likely be refused.

May I bring my spouse with me while I am on student Careers?
Yes, it is possible to do so, but we strongly recommend to apply for a Careers for your spouse after having completed 1 or 2 semesters. This increases their chances of getting a Careers.

What are the processing times of Careers?
Paper applications are processed in an average of 3 to 4 weeks’ time, but in the end, it all it depends on the Careers office.